bemybabynow

Archive for the ‘painting the nursery’ Category

I was 20 weeks last Friday, and all is going very smoothly all things considered. I had a checkup on Halloween where my blood pressure was slightly elevated (135/78) so my midwife wanted me to come back a week later and re check it.

Naturally this sent me, a normally sane person, into a state of meta-panic. I crawled into bed and laid there like a sloth, worrying that I had pre eclampsia, and I’m pretty sure gave myself a headache by worrying that either my head was going to pop off, the baby was going to detach, or both simultaneously.

Dan actually left work ON TIME and got home at 5:30. It was amazing to think that if he got to leave on time each night he’d actually be home at that hour regularly. He was a great source of comfort and as usual reminded me that I’m not a 1,000 years old and I probably just had a bad day or maybe something I ate or whatever.

Of course when I returned to the midwife a week later my bp was 118/70 and I felt like a total a-hole for getting everyone around me all riled up. Unfortunate side effect is that I am no longer able to imitate a bed ridden walrus and we can no longer subsist on take out each night.

This Friday is our big 20 week sonogram. We’re not finding out the sex, so I’ll have to let them know ahead of time to not spill the beans. I’m still in between wearing my regular pants and my H and M maternity jeans which are awesome. It really sucks that you can’t orderĀ  from H and M online here in the states. WTF?

We also had a great weekend of moving crap. I went from bedridden bp patient to heavy lifter. Well, not really, but I did help. We had to take off the soft top on my jeep and put the hard top on. And yes, I am driving a 2 door Wrangler, even after Baby Basmati comes so suck it. Then we moved all the crap (most of it anyways) out of the nursery room and into the office, which for a few days after closely resembled some kind of post apocalyptic furniture thunderdome.

Did you know that Benjamin Moore makes about eleventy million shades of green and if you’re not already insane from being pregnant you can nearly drive yourself to that point by trying to figure out what color will be perfect for your gender neutral nursery. (BTW go to the Benjamin Moore website and register yourself and you’ll get a nice 30% off coupon emailed to you.)

M

PS for anyone who wants to see here’s a really crappy photo of me at 20 weeks 4 days. I can’t really produce a bump, sometimes I think I just look thick. Please disregard any toothpaste spots on my mirror. Yes that is my hair it is hippie long and also not getting cut, along with the jeep.

 

 

Advertisements


  • None
  • babyforbutton: Congrats on Naomi! My baby was born March 15th! Amazing how fast the year has gone by!
  • babyforbutton: update please!! :)
  • reilly873: I've somehow managed to ease the pain the past few nights, but only with some serious, ridiculous pillow arranging. Which is a royal pain in the ass w